Complete List of 2019 Emmy Winners
The 71st annual Emmy Awards aired last night on Fox celebrating the year’s best on television. The evening brought about several surprises and momentous moments that will go down in broadcast history. Fleabag cleaned up in its categories. The Amazon series took home 15 awards. Billy Porter made history by becoming the first openly gay black man to win Outstanding Lead Actor for his role in Pose.
Game of Thrones received a special tribute and ended up taking home one of the night’s top prizes, Outstanding Drama Series.
Check out the full list of winners below, and let us know what your favorite moment was from the 2019 Emmy Awards!
Outstanding Drama Series
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Better Call Saul
Bodyguard
Killing Eve
Ozark
Pose
Succession
This Is Us
Outstanding Comedy Series
Fleabag — WINNER
Barry
Russian Doll
Schitt’s Creek
The Good Place
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Veep
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve — WINNER
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Laura Linney, Ozark
Mandy Moore, This Is Us
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Billy Porter, Pose — WINNER
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag — WINNER
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader, Barry — WINNER
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Julia Garner, Ozark — WINNER
Gwendoline Christie, Game Of Thrones
Lena Headey, Game Of Thrones
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Sophie Turner, Game Of Thrones
Maisie Williams, Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage, Game Of Thrones — WINNER
Alfie Allen, Game Of Thrones
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game Of Thrones
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — WINNER
Sarah Goldberg, Barry
Sian Clifford, Fleabag
Olivia Colman, Fleabag
Betty Gilpin, Glow
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — WINNER
Stephen Root, Barry
Henry Winkler, Barry
Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Tony Hale, Veep
Outstanding Limited Series
Chernobyl — WINNER
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon
Sharp Objects
When They See Us
Outstanding TV Movie
Bandersnatch — WINNER
Brexit
Deadwood
King Lear
My Dinner With Hervé
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon — WINNER
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
Joey King, The Act
Niecy Nash, When They See Us
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us — WINNER
Mahershala Ali, True Detective
Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Patricia Arquette, The Act — WINNER
Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
Emily Watson, Chernobyl
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal — WINNER
Asante Blackk, When They See Us
Paul Dano, Escape At Dannemora
John Leguizamo, When They See Us
Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl
Michael K. Williams, When They See Us
Outstanding Competition Program
RuPaul’s Drag Race — WINNER
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Nailed It!
Top Chef
The Voice
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Saturday Night Live — WINNER
At Home With Amy Sedaris
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
Who Is America?
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — WINNER
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Outstanding Directing For a Drama Series
Ozark, “Reparations” – WINNER
Game Of Thrones, “The Iron Throne”
Game Of Thrones, “The Last Of The Starks”
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”
Killing Eve, “Desperate Times”
Succession, “Celebration”
Outstanding Directing For a Comedy Series
Fleabag, “Episode 1” — WINNER
Barry, “The Audition”
Barry, “ronny/lily”
The Big Bang Theory, “The Stockholm Syndrome”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going To The Catskills!”
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Saturday Night Live, “Host: Adam Sandler” — WINNER
Documentary Now!, “Waiting For The Artist”
Drunk History, “Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?”
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Psychics”
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Midterm Election Show”
Who Is America?, “Episode 102″
Outstanding Directing For a Limited Series, TV Movie or Dramatic Special
Chernobyl — WINNER
A Very English Scandal
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon, “Glory”
Fosse/Verdon, “Who’s Got the Pain”
When They See Us
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Succession, “Nobody Is Ever Missing” — WINNER
Better Call Saul, “Winner”
Bodyguard, “Episode 1”
Game Of Thrones, “The Iron Throne”
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”
Killing Eve, “Nice And Neat”
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Fleabag, “Episode 1” — WINNER
Barry, “ronny/lily”
The Good Place, “Janet(s)”
PEN15, “Anna Ishii-Peters”
Russian Doll, “Nothing In This World Is Easy”
Russian Doll, “A Warm Body”
Veep, “Veep”
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — WINNER
Documentary Now!
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Late Night With Seth Meyers
Saturday Night Live
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, TV Movie or Dramatic Special
Chernobyl — WINNER
A Very English Scandal
Escape At Dannemora,”Episode 6″
Escape At Dannemora, “Episode 7”
Fosse/Verdon, “Providence”
When They See Us, “Part Four”
A karaoke obsessed, craft beer enthusiast and lover of all things pop culture, Denise enjoys all facets of entertainment from Broadway to box office blockbusters. In her spare time, she enjoys photography, concerts (lots and lots of concerts), volunteering, reading and playing with her rescue kitten, Samantha (who rescued who, right?).