FeaturedNewsTVTV Shows

🏆All of the Winners from the 70th Annual Emmy Awards🏆

Macall B. Polay/HBO

The cast and creators of all of your favorite shows from the 2017-2018 season have gathered together in the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, CA for an evening of recognition hosted by Colin Jost and Michael Che to celebrate the best in television. Shows such as The Handmaid’s Tale, Game of Thrones, This Is Us, Stranger Things, Atlanta, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and more are all vying for the coveted Emmy award. So, without further ado, here are tonight’s winners!

Image result for 70th the emmy awards logo

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: Game of Thrones

The Americans

The Crown

The Handmaid’s Tale

Stranger Things

This Is Us

Westworld

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Barry

Black-Ish

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Sillicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Limited Series

Winner: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

The Alienist

Genius: Picasso

Godless

Patrick Melrose

Variety Talk Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

The Late Late Show with James Corden

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Variety Sketch Series

Winner: Saturday Night Live

At Home with Amy Sedaris

Drunk History

I Love You, America

Portlandia

Tracey Ullman’s Show

Reality Competition Program

Winner: Ru Pauls Drag Race

The Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Project Runway

Top Chef

The Voice

Lead Actress in a Drama

Winner: Claire Foy, The Crown

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Keri Russell, The Americans

Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

Lead Actor in a Drama

Winner: Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Ed Harris, Westworld

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: “Paterfamilias,” The Crown
Directed by Stephen Daldry

“Beyond the Wall,” Game of Thrones
Directed by Alan Taylor

“The Dragon and the Wolf,” Game of Thrones
Directed by Jeremy Podeswa

“After,” The Handmaid’s Tale
Directed by Kari Skogland

“The Toll,” Ozark
Directed by Jason Bateman

“Tonight We Improvise,” Ozark
Directed by Daniel Sackheim

“Chapter Nine: The Gate,” Stranger Things
Directed by The Duffer Brothers

Writing for a Drama Series

Winner: “Start,” The Americans
Written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg

“Mystery Man,” The Crown
Written by Peter Morgan

“The Dragon and the Wolf,” Game of Thrones
Written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss

“June,” The Handmaid’s Tale
Teleplay by Bruce Miller

“Nice Face,” Killing Eve
Written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge

“Chapter Nine: The Gate,” Stranger Things
Written by The Duffer Brothers

Supporting Actress in a Drama

Winner: Thandie Newton, Westworld

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale

Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Lena Heady, Game of Thrones

Vanessa Kirby, The Crown

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Supporting Actor in a Drama

Winner: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones

Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale

Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Matt Smith, The Crown

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Winner: The Oscars
Directed by Glenn Weiss

Dave Chappelle: Equanimity
Directed by Stan Lathan

Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld
Directed by Michael Bonfiglio

Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life
Directed by Marcus Raboy

Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
Directed by Hamish Hamilton

Writing for a Variety Special

Winner: John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City
Written by John Mulaney

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)
Melinda Taub, Head Writer; Written by Samantha Bee, Pat Cassels, Mike Drucker, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn, Nicole Silverberg; Writing supervised by Ashley Nicole Black, Joe Grossman; Special material by Sean Crespo, Razan Ghalayini, Tyler Hall, Allana Harkin, Paul Myers, Halcyon Person, Mike Rubens

Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady
Written by Michelle Wolf

Patton Oswalt: Annihilation
Written by Patton Oswalt

Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life
Written by Steve Martin and Martin Short

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Antonio Bandera, Genius: Picasso

Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose

Jeff Daniels,  The Looming Tower

John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Jesse Plemons – Black Mirror “USS Callister”

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Regina King, Seven Seconds

Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Laura Dern, The Tale

Michelle Dockery, Godless

Edie Falco, Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult

Winner: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
Directed by Ryan Murphy

Godless
Directed by Scott Frank

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Directed by David Leveaux
Live Television Directed by Alex Rudzinski

The Looming Tower, “9/11”
Directed by Craig Zisk

Paterno
Directed by Barry Levinson

Patrick Melrose
Directed by Edward Berger

Twin Peaks
Directed by David Lynch

Winner: “USS Callister” (Black Mirror)
Written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker

“Clean Up,” American Vandal
Written by Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus

“House by the Lake,” The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Written by Tom Rob Smith

Godless
Written by Scott Frank

Patrick Melrose
Written by David Nicholls

Twin Peaks
Written by David Lynch and Mark Frost

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Jeff Daniels, Godless

Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Michael Stuhlbag, The Looming Tower

John Leguizamo, Waco

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Merrit Wever, Godless

Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult

Letitia Wright, Black Mirror, “Black Museum”

Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Bill Hader, Barry

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm

Donald Glover, Atlanta

William H. Macy,  Shameless

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Pamela Adlon, Better Things

Allison Janney, Mom

Issa Rae, Insecure

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-Ish

Lily Tomlin, Grace & Frankie

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Winner: Amy Sherman Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Atlanta, “FUBU”
Directed by Donald Glover

Atlanta, “Teddy Perkins”
Directed by Hiro Murai

Barry, “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”
Directed by Bill Hader

The Big Bang Theory, “The Bow Tie Symmetry”
Directed by Mark Cendrowski

GLOW, “Pilot”
Directed by Jesse Peretz

Silicon Valley, “Initial Coin Offering”
Directed by Mike Judge

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Winner: Amy Sherman Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

“Alligator Man,” Atlanta
Written by Donald Glover

“Barbershop,” Atlanta
Written by Stefani Robinson

“Chapter One: Make Your Mark,” Barry
Written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader

“Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going,” Barry
Written by Liz Sarnoff

“Fifty-One Percent,” Silicon Valley
Written by Alec Berg

Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Winner: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Zazie Beetz, Atlanta

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne

Megan Mullally, Will & Grace

Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Winner: Henry Winkler, Barry

Louie Anderson, Baskets

Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Related Post

Comments

comments

mm
Having studied Media & Writing at James Madison University, I always knew that I wanted to do some type of creative writing, but being able to write about zombies, Starks, and superheroes on a daily basis for Fan Fest is my actual dream. While I probably shouldn't be as proud as I am to be so similar to Nick Miller, I do hope to one day write my own "Pepperwood Chronicles'.