Get the Latest News for All Things Sci-Fi, Comic, Pop Culture and Geek!   For Fans, by Fans!

Award Season Kicks Off With the 2018 Critics Choice Award Nominations

Award season is officially underway now that the Critics Choice Awards have announced their 2018 nominees. It’s the first round of nominations for the 2018 Film & TV season and serves as a benchmark for what nominations are to come in other ceremonies such as the SAG Awards, the Golden Globes, and the Academy Awards.

On the film side, Guillermo del Toro’s fantasy romance The Shape of Water earned 14 nominations with Call Me by Your Name, Dunkirk, Lady Bird and The Post each collecting eight. Marvel’s Superhero films Thor: Ragnarok and Logan picked up a nomination in the Best Action Movie Category as well as DC’s Wonder Woman and It picked up a nom for Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film. On the TV side, Big Little Lies and Fargo both picked up five nominations, while Netflix’s GLOW grabbed four. Stranger Things and Amazon Prime’s new dramedy The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel were also recognized.

The ceremony will air on The CW on Thursday, Jan. 11 at 8:00. The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) received their nomination ballots on Dec. 1, and all final ballots are due Jan. 9, 2018.

Here is the complete list of the nominations for the major categories:

Best Picture

The Big Sick

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Florida Project

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger

Tom Hanks, The Post

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Patrick Stewart, Logan

Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hong Chau, Downsizing

Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip

Holly Hunter, The Big Sick

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Young Actor/Actress

Mckenna Grace, Gifted

Dafne Keen, Logan

Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

Millicent Simmonds, Wonderstruck

Jacob Tremblay, Wonder

Best Acting Ensemble

Dunkirk

Lady Bird

Mudbound

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Action Movie

Baby Driver

Logan

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder Woman

Best Comedy

The Big Sick

The Disaster Artist

Girls Trip

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Blade Runner 2049

Get Out

It

The Shape of Water

Best Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Black-ish (ABC)

GLOW (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Modern Family (ABC)

Patriot (Amazon)

Best Actor
Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)

Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)

Hank Azaria, Brockmire (IFC)

Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)

Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)

Randall Park, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Actress
Comedy Series

Kristen Bell, The Good Place (NBC)

Alison Brie, GLOW (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Sutton Foster, Younger (TV Land)

Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor
Comedy Series

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Walton Goggins, Vice Principals (HBO)

Sean Hayes, Will & Grace (NBC)

Marc Maron, GLOW (Netflix)

Kumail Nanjiani, Silicon Valley (HBO)

Ed O’Neill, Modern Family (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress
Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)

Jenifer Lewis, black-ish (ABC)

Alessandra Mastronardi, Master of None (Netflix)

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Drama Series

American Gods (Starz)

The Crown (Netflix)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor
Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)

Paul Giamatti, Billions (Showtime)

Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)

Ian McShane, American Gods (Starz)

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best Actress
Drama Series

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander (Starz)

Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor
Drama Series

Bobby Cannavale, Mr. Robot (USA)

Asia Kate Dillon, Billions (Showtime)

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)

David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix)

Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Michael McKean, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress
Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, American Gods (Starz)

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Cush Jumbo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Margo Martindale, Sneaky Pete (Amazon)

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)

Best Limited Series

American Vandal (Netflix)

Big Little Lies (HBO)

Fargo (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Godless (Netflix)

The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV

Flint (Lifetime)

I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor
Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jeff Daniels, Godless (Netflix)

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Ewan McGregor, Fargo (FX)

Jack O’Connell, Godless (Netflix)

Evan Peters, American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

Bill Pullman, The Sinner (USA)

Jimmy Tatro, American Vandal (Netflix)

Best Actress
Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jessica Biel, The Sinner (USA)

Alana Boden, I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)

Carrie Coon, Fargo (FX)

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor
Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Johnny Flynn, Genius (National Geographic)

Benito Martinez, American Crime (ABC)

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies (HBO)

David Thewlis, Fargo (FX)

Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Supporting Actress
Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Regina King, American Crime (ABC)

Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Fargo (FX)

Best Talk Show

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Harry

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

The Late Late Show With James Corden

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen

Best Animated Series

Archer

Bob’s Burgers

BoJack Horseman

Danger & Eggs

Rick and Morty

The Simpsons

Best Unstructured Reality Series

Born This Way

Ice Road Truckers

Intervention

Live PD

Ride With Norman Reedus

Teen Mom

Best Structured Reality Series

The Carbonaro Effect

Fixer Upper

The Profit

Shark Tank

Undercover Boss

Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Reality Competition Series

America’s Got Talent

Chopped

Dancing With the Stars

Project Runway

RuPaul’s Drag Race

The Voice

Best Reality Show Host

Ted Allen, Chopped

Tyra Banks, America’s Got Talent

Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars

Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance

Joanna and Chip Gaines, Fixer Upper

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

 

Related Post

Comments

comments

mm

Casey Perriccio

view all posts

Casey is a TV junkie currently living in Raleigh, NC. She studied Writing & Media Communication at James Madison University (go dukes!) and currently works in the pharmaceutical field. Constantly wanting to talk about television and learn more about her favorite shows led her to discovering the joy of recaps. From there, she combined her love of TV and writing to become a recapper for FanFest.