Get the Latest News for All Things Sci-Fi, Comic, Pop Culture and Geek!   For Fans, by Fans!

Here’s Who Was Winning at the 2007 Primetime Emmy Awards

Let’s travel back to an Emmy awards where streaming giants weren’t in the running and movie stars hadn’t yet discovered the joys of limited series. Ahead of this Sunday’s 2017 Primetime Emmy Awards I decided to head back in the old time machine and see just who was walking home with that golden statue 10 years ago. So without further ado I give you the winners of the 2007 Primetime Emmy Awards in some of the major categories!

Host:

2007: Ryan Seacrest

2017: Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Drama Series

Who Won?: The Sopranos (HBO)

Image result for the sopranos

Who Was Nominated? Boston Legal (ABC), Grey’s Anatomy (ABC), Heroes (NBC), House (Fox)

2017 Nominees: Better Call Saul (AMC), The Crown (Netflix), The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu), House of Cards (Netflix), Stranger Things (Netflix), This Is Us (NBC), Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Who Won?: 30 Rock (NBC)

Image result for 30 rock

Who Was Nominated?  Entourage (HBO), The Office (NBC), Two and a Half Men (CBS), Ugly Betty (ABC)

2017 Nominees: Atlanta (FX), Black-ish (ABC), Master of None (Netflix), Modern Family (ABC), Silicon Valley (HBO), Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix). Veep (HBO)

Oustanding Miniseries

Who Won?: Broken Trail (AMC)

Image result for broken trail amc

Who Was Nominated? Prime Suspect: The Final Act(PBS), The Starter Wife (USA)

2017 Nominees: Big Little Lies (HBO), Fargo (FX), Feud: Bette and Joan (FX), Genius (Nat Geo), The Night Of (HBO)

Oustanding Reality-Competition Program

Who Won?: The Amazing Race (CBS)

Image result for the amazing race

Who Was Nominated?  American Idol (Fox), Dancing with the Stars (ABC), Project Runway (Bravo), Top Chef (Bravo)

2017 Nominees: The Amazing Race (CBS), American Ninja Warrior (NBC), Project Runway (Lifetime), RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1), Top Chef (Bravo), The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Series

Who Won?: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Image result for The Daily Show with Jon Stewart  2007

Who Was Nominated? The Colbert Report (Comedy Central), Late Night with Conan O’Brien(NBC), Late Show with David Letterman (NBC), Real Time with Bill Maher(HBO)

2017 Nominees (Variety Talk Series): Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS), Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC), Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO), The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS), The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS), Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

Who Won?: Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)

Image result for bury my heart at wounded knee movie

Who Was Nominated? 9/11: The Twin Towers (Discovery Channel), Longford (HBO), The Ron Clark Story (TNT), Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy (Lifetime)

2017 Nominees: Black Mirror: “San Junipero” (Netflix), Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC), The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO), Sherlock: “The Lying Detective” (PBS), The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Who Won?: James Spader, Boston Legal (ABC)

Image result for james spader boston legal

Who Was Nominated?

  • James Gandolfini, The Sopranos (HBO)
  • Hugh Laurie, House (Fox)
  • Denis Leary, Rescue Me (FX)
  • Kiefer Sutherland, 24 (Fox)

2017 Nominees: 

  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us  (NBC)
  • Anthony Hopkins, Westworld  (HBO)
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)
  • Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Who Won?: Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters (ABC)

Image result for sally field brothers and sisters

Who Was Nominated?

  • Patricia Arquette, Medium (NBC)
  • Minnie Driver, The Riches (FX)
  • Edie Falco, The Sopranos (HBO)
  • Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer (TNT)

2017 Nominees: 

  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
  • Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
  • Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld (HBO)
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Who Won?: Ricky Gervais, Extras (HBO)

Image result for ricky gervais andy millman

Who Was Nominated?

  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Steve Carell, The Office (NBC)
  • Tony Shalhoub, Monk (USA)
  • Charlie Sheen, Two and a Half Men (CBS)

2017 Nominees: 

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
  • Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)
  • Zach Galifianakis, Baskets (FX)
  • Donald Glover, Marks on Atlanta (FX)
  • William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Who Won?: America Ferrera, Ugly Betty (ABC)

Image result for america ferrera ugly betty pilot

Who Was Nominated?

  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Felicity Huffman, Desperate Housewives (ABC)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine (CBS)
  • Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds (Showtime)

2017 Nominees: 

  • Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
  • Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
  • Allison Janney,  Mom (CBS)
  • Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)
  • Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Who Won?: Robert Duvall, Broken Trail (AMC)

Image result for Robert Duvall as Prentice "Print" Ritter on Broken Trail

Who Was Nominated?

  • Jim Broadbent, Longford (HBO)
  • William H. Macy, Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (TNT)
  • Matthew Perry, The Ron Clark Story (TNT)
  • Tom Selleck, esse Stone: Sea Change(CBS)

2017 Nominees: 

  • Riz Ahmed, The Night Of (HBO)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Lying Detective” (PBS)
  • Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
  • Ewan McGregor, Fargo (FX)
  • Geoffrey Rush, Genius (Nat Geo)
  • John Turturro, The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Who Won?: Helen Mirren,  Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)

Image result for helen mirren prime suspect the final act

Who Was Nominated? 

  • Queen Latifah, Life Support (HBO)
  • Debra Messing, The Starter Wife (USA)
  • Mary-Louise Parker, The Robber Bride(Oxygen)
  • Gena Rowlands, What If God Were the Sun? (Lifetime)

2017 Nominees:

  • Carrie Coon, on Fargo (FX)
  • Felicity Huffman, Hesby on American Crime (ABC)
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
  • Susan Sarandon,  Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
  • Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Who Won?: Terry O’Quinn,  Lost  (ABC)

Image result for terry o quinn lost

Who Was Nominated? 

  • Michael Emerson, Lost (ABC)
  • Michael Imperioli, The Sopranos  (HBO)
  • T. R. Knight, Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
  • Masi Oka,  Heroes (NBC)
  • William Shatner, Boston Legal (ABC)

2017 Nominees: 

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Ron Cephas Jones,  This Is Us (NBC)
  • Michael Kelly, House of Cards  (Netflix)
  • John Lithgow, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
  • Jeffrey Wright, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Who Won?: Katherine Heigl, Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

Image result for katherine heigl grey's anatomy

Who Was Nominated?

  • Lorraine Bracco, The Sopranos (HBO)
  • Rachel Griffiths, Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
  • Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
  • Aida Turturro, The Sopranos (HBO)
  • Chandra Wilson,  Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

2017 Nominees: 

  • Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black  (Netflix)
  • Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things  (Netflix)
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Chrissy Metz,  This Is Us (NBC)
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Who Won?: Jeremy Piven, Entourage (HBO)

Image result for jeremy piven entourage show

Who Was Nominated?

  • Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men (CBS)
  • Kevin Dillon,  Chase on Entourage (HBO)
  • Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
  • Rainn Wilson, The Office (NBC)

2017 Nominees: 

  • Louie Anderson, Baskets (FX)
  • Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)
  • Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
  • Matt Walsh, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Who Won?: Jaime Pressly, My Name Is Earl (NBC)

Image result for jaime pressly my name is earl

Who Was Nominated?

  • Conchata Ferrell, Two and a Half Men (CBS)
  • Jenna Fischer, The Office (NBC)
  • Elizabeth Perkins, Weeds (Showtime)
  • Holland Taylor,  Two and a Half Men (CBS)
  • Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty (ABC)

2017 Nominees:

  • Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep(HBO)
  • Kathryn Hahn, Transparent(Amazon)
  • Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

 

 

 

Related Post

Comments

comments

mm

Casey Perriccio

view all posts

Casey is a TV junkie currently living in Raleigh, NC. She studied Writing & Media Communication at James Madison University (go dukes!) and currently works in the pharmaceutical field. Constantly wanting to talk about television and learn more about her favorite shows led her to discovering the joy of recaps. From there, she combined her love of TV and writing to become a recapper for FanFest.